Golden Globes 2021 results: The full list of winners, from The Crown to The Queen’s Gambit

March 1, 2021 0 By boss

[ad_1]

charles-diana-engagement-crown

Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin won their first Globes with their performances as Prince Charles and Princess Diana in The Crown.

The 2021 Golden Globes are over, and saw the late Chadwick Boseman score a posthumous win with his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Best TV series (drama) winner The Crown swept a stack of awards, with Emma Corrin and Josh O’Connor picking up first Globes wins as Princess Diana and Prince Charles respectively. The Queen’s Gambit also nabbed two well deserved awards, for best limited series and best actress in a limited series for Anya Taylor-Joy.

I Care a Lot’s Rosamund Pike won best actress (musical or comedy), and Ted Lasso’s Jason Sudeikis won best actor in a TV series (musical or comedy). Borat Subsequent Moviefilm beat out Hamilton to take home best movie (musical or comedy). Chloé Zhao made history, becoming the first woman director of Asian descent to win a Golden Globe with Nomadland, which also won best movie (drama).

There were a few technical difficulties, with Catherine O’Hara of Schitt’s Creek experiencing background noise during her acceptance speech. Luckily, Mark Ruffalo and John Boyega’s audio worked perfectly, when they accepted acting awards for TV performances. The Trial of the Chicago 7 saw Aaron Sorkin win best screenplay.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Read more: Funniest Golden Globes 2021 memes | Golden Globes 2021 full list of nominations

2021 Golden Globe winners

Category winners are in bold.

Best motion picture, drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland — winner
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday — winner
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — winner
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — winner
  • Hamilton 
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best director, motion picture

  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland — winner
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — winner
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Normal People
  • The Queen’s Gambit — winner
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit — winner

Best supporting actress in a TV role

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown — winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian — winner
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best TV series, drama

  • The Crown — winner
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best motion picture, foreign language

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • Minari (USA) — winner
  • Two of Us (France/USA)

Best actor in a TV series, drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown — winner
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot — winner
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best TV series, musical or comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek — winner
  • Ted Lasso

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — winner
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best original score, motion picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
  • James Newton Howard, News of the World
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — winner

Best original song, motion picture

  • Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead — winner
  • Speak Now, One Night in Miami
  • Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best actress in a TV series, drama

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown — winner
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best screenplay, motion picture

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 — winner
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True — winner

Best motion picture, animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul — winner
  • Wolfwalkers

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Best supporting actor in a TV role

  • John Boyega, Small Axe — winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — winner
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami


Now playing:
Watch this:

What’s new to stream for February 2021



4:08

[ad_2]

Source link